OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF OUR WEBSITE

These are our terms and conditions. They apply each time you visit the Site and we will assume that you’ve read them before you use the Site. They do change from time to time so please re-read them each time you visit the Site.

CONSENTS

If you choose to use our services, we urge you to read and understand our Cookie and Privacy Policy. They will explain how we handle the personal information with which you supply us. If you don’t understand this Policy, please contact us and we will help.

AGREEMENT

These Terms and Conditions comprise the following sections:

o General Terms

o Cookie and Privacy Policy

which together form the basis of the relationship between us and both you and we agree to be bound by what each section says.

In asking to use our services, you warrant that you are a business customer and not a consumer. We work only with businesses.

GENERAL TERMS

• DEFINITIONS

The following words have the following meanings in these Terms and Conditions:

o We are Small Business Advice Network Limited, Company Number7807118, Registered Office 150-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX9

o Site is CompanyMediation.co.uk and CompanyMediation.uk

o You are a visitor to the Site and/or a user of the service we offer.

o Account means the account you create with us if you register with the Site.

o Content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of the Site.

o Personal Data has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Laws.

o Privacy Laws means the General Data Protection Regulatoion 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 and any subsequent data protection legislation.

o Service means any services we may agree to provide to you.

o Terms and Conditions means these terms and conditions.

o User means any person, firm or company using the Site for any purpose.

•YOUR PROMISES TO US

You agree that:

o You have the right to accept these Terms and Conditions.

o You are over the age of 18 years.

o You will read the terms and conditions on any site we link you to.

o You won’t use robots, spiders, scrapers or similar things on the Site.

o You won’t try to get around any things we put on the Site to stop or limit access to parts of it. o You won’t do anything that might cause our systems to crash.

o You won’t steal the Site or any part of it for use in any other site or application.

o You won’t try to modify, translate, adapt, edit, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any programs we use in connection with the Site or the services it offers.

o You won’t copy, imitate or use the trademarks and/or designs and/or layout or anything else which would usually amount to intellectual property and which we own.

• INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Either we or our business partners and affiliates own all of the information and intellectual property on the Site and you have no right to copy or use any of that information or intellectual property, other than to use the Site, unless we give that right to you.

DISCLAIMERS

We can’t promise that the Site will meet your needs; that it will work properly; that it will be fit for a particular purpose or that it will not infringe the rights of others.

We can’t promise that the Site will work with all systems; that it will be secure and that all information provided will be accurate.

We don’t give advice on the Site, just general opinions, and you agree not to rely on what we say when you make any decisions.

We take all reasonable effort to test material before placing it on the Site. In the very unlikely event of any loss, disruption or damage, we cannot be held responsible for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from the Site.

If you link to any other site while using the Site then you understand that separate conditions will apply to those sites and that we have no control over those conditions – so you agree that you will read and understand them before using those sites.

AVAILABILITY OF THE SITE

We never guarantee that the Site will be available all the time and if it’s not available for any reason you can’t hold us responsible for anything you lose as a result.

We have the right to change the Site and the services it offers, suspend it or stop it at any time.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

As far as we are allowed by law we deny liability for any losses of all kinds which you incur from visiting and/or using the Site. You use the Site at your own risk.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts our liability for death or personal injury resulting from any negligence or fraud on our part.

● LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We don’t control any of the websites we link to and so we can’t be responsible for the content of such websites and disclaim liability for any losses which come out of you using them.

Just because we link to a site does not mean that we endorse or recommend that site. We can never guarantee that a link will work.

MODIFICATIONS TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THE SITE

You agree to re-read these Terms and Conditions each time you visit the Site so as to understand any changes we’ve made to them.

If we change the Site, these Terms and Conditions will apply to any changes we make.

 ● GENERAL MATTERS

These Terms and Conditions are made under the laws of England and Wales and that is the only jurisdiction which can govern them.

We and you agree that these Terms and Conditions do not form the basis of any partnership or co- venture.

These Terms and Conditions supersede any previous terms and conditions we have published and represent the entire understanding between you and us.

Time will not be of the essence in any part of any agreement between you and us.

All parties acknowledge and agree that they have not entered into any agreement between them in reliance on anything said or promised by the other which is not in these Terms and Conditions.

If a Court or other body says that any part of these Terms and Conditions is unenforceable, the rest of them will stand.

If either you or we need to give formal notice to the other, it must be done by email to the address each of us gives to the other from time to time.

These Terms and Conditions contain the entire understanding between you and us.

 COOKIE AND PRIVACY POLICY

CONSENT

Your Personal Data

We need your consent to use the Personal Data you provide to us to ensure that the Services are provided to you in the proper manner.

By using our Site, you are accepting these Terms and Conditions.

If you wish to use our Services, you have consented to let us share your Personal Data so that we can make sure that the Services are provided properly. We will only share your Personal Data for the purpose of providing the Services.

New Purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by the consent you have given us, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use before we start to process your Personal Data in that way. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions for this new purpose. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

THE POLICY

We know that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your Personal Data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the Site and/or contacts us, either to use our Services or otherwise. We will only collect and use Personal Data in ways that are described here and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

We urge you to read this Policy carefully and to make sure that you understand it. If you continue to use the Site or to contact us otherwise after reading our initial notice about this Policy you will be deemed to have accepted it. If you do not accept and/or agree with this Policy, you must stop using the Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Section, the following additional terms will have the following meanings:

Cookie

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by the Site when you visit certain parts of the Site and/or when you use certain features of the Site. Details of the Cookies used by the Site are set out in section 13 below;

Cookie Law

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 Data Laws

means the Data Protection Act 1998 and/or EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation – or any statutory replacement of either or both, whichever is in force at the date you access the Site;

 Personal Data

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means Personal Data that you give to us when you use the Site or the services we offer; and

Service

Service means any services we may agree to provide to you.

2. Information About Us

2.1 The Site is owned and operated b Small Business Advice Network Limited, Company Number7807118, Registered Office 150-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX9

2.2 Our Data Protection Officer is: Name: Chris Hutchins

His contact details are as follows:

Tel: 0207 096 0268

Email: chris@sban.co.uk

Post: 9 Fellowes Way, Hildenborough, Tonbridge. TN11 9DG

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Policy applies to your use of the Site and when you contact us using other means. The Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you may have some or all of the following rights under the Data Laws, which this Policy and our use of Personal Data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 the right to be informed about our collection and use of Personal Data;

4.1.2 the right of access to the Personal Data we hold about you;

4.1.3 the right to rectification if any Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

4.1.4 the right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any Personal Data we hold about you;

4.1.5 the right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your Personal Data;

4.1.6 the right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your Personal Data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 the right to object to us using your Personal Data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your Personal Data, please contact us using the details shown in section 2.2 above. We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact your local Citizens Advice Bureau for further information.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of the Site and/or our Services, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

name;

date of birth;

gender;

business/company name;

job title;

profession;

contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; financial information such as credit/debit card numbers; IP address;

web browser type and version;

operating system;

a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on the Site, and the site you exit to; and

Private Data.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All Personal Data we collect is processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary bearing in mind the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Laws at all times.

6.2 Our use of your Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your Personal Data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

• Providing and managing your account;

• Providing and managing your access to the Site;

• Providing and managing the Services;

•Personalising and tailoring your experience on the Site;

•Supplying our services to you;

•Personalising and tailoring our Services for you;

• Replying to emails from you;

• Supplying you with emails that you have opted into;

• Market research;

• Analysing your use of the Site and our Services and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve the Site and our Services and your user experience.

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone text message or post with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 Any third parties whose content appears on the Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your Personal Data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your Personal Data for as long as we need to, in order to use it and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and you are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the Site or our Services and submitting information to us. If we do store data outside the UK or the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK under the Data Laws.

7.3 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through the Site.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 We may share your data with other companies in our group.

8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some, or all, of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.3 If you ask to use our Services, then we will share your Personal Data and all, or part, of your Private Data with the third parties which help us supply the Services.

8.4 We may compile statistics about the use of the Site and/or our Services including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.5 The third party data processors we use may be located outside the UK or the EEA. Where we transfer any Personal Data outside the UK or the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Laws.

8.6 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your Personal Data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any Personal Data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit Personal Data to us using the Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access certain areas of the Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Site or through our Services you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2 You may restrict our use of Cookies.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your Personal Data held by us (where such data is held). We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details.

13. Our Use of Cookies

13.1 The Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and Personal Data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2 By using the Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device.

Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services and/or parties other than us. Third party Cookies are used on the Site, usually, for marketing and analysis purposes. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of the Site and your use and experience of the Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

13.3 All Cookies used by and on the Site are used in accordance with Cookie Law.

13.4 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies;

however certain features of the Site may not function fully or as intended.

13.5 Certain features of the Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that the Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.7 The Site uses analytics services provided by Google and other service providers. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how the Site is used. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Site, it does enable us continually to improve the Site and our Services, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13.8 In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your

internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.9 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

14. Changes to Our Cookie and Privacy Policy

We may change our Cookie and Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of them on your first use of the Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This version dated March 2021